Plant Search » Result List



Araucaria araucana


('productnameshort')


Description:
Hailing from a geologically ancient genus of plants which includes the familiar houseplant the Norfolk Island Pine, the common name of this remarkable species was bestowed since it was thought that climbing this tree would cause great consternation to a monkey. Its requirement of a climate with both mild winters and summers makes this a special tree for our little corner of Canada.


Common Name: Monkey Puzzle Tree

Family: Araucariaceae (The Araucaria Family)

Zone Hardiness: 8-9

Light: Full Sun

Height: 40' and over

Width: 10' and over

Primary Bloom Colour: Green

Secondary Bloom Colour:

Class: Evergreen

Type: Shrub

Bloom Time: Summer

Soil Moisture: Average

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: No

Berries: Yes

Berries: Green

Benefits:

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: Lower slopes of the Chilean and Argentinian south-central Andes, typically above 1000m, in regions with heavy snowfall in winter. Soils with good drainage.

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Americas - Central and South America

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.