Plant Search » Result List



Zauschneria garretti Orange Carpet 'Pwwg01s'


('productnameshort')

Zauschneria 'Orange Carpet' produces masses of tubular orange-scarlet flowers loved by hummingbirds.


Description:
Zauschneria garrettii 'Orange Carpet' is a short, vigorous groundcover with small pubescent leaves and terminal clusters of tubular, orange-scarlet flowers that bloom in mid to late summer. A hummingbird favourite. Make sure to provide well-drained soil. Tolerant of drought and hot sun.


Common Name: California Fuchsia

Family: Onagraceae (The Evening Primrose Family)

Zone Hardiness: 3-8

Light: Full Sun

Height: 4-8"

Width: 8-12"

Primary Bloom Colour: Orange

Secondary Bloom Colour: Red

Class: Deciduous

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Late Summer

Soil Moisture: Dry, Drought Tolerant

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: No

Berries: No

Benefits: Hummingbirds

Deer Resistant: Yes

BC Native: No

Native Habitat:

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Americas - North America

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.