Plant Search » Result List



Iris foetidissima


('productnameshort')

Iris foetidissima is an evergreen, shade tolerant species with pretty flowers and dramatic displays of red seeds in autumn.


Description:
Iris foetidissima is an evergreen beauty for sun to part shade that will tolerate the shade even under cedars as long as it gets a bit of moisture. Excellent green spiky foliage, delicate white and yellow purple-veined flowers in late spring and a great display of scarlet fruit in autumn and winter. This is a valuable Iris species for the garden. Tolerant of dry conditions but prefers even moisture. Bruised foliage smells "beefy".


Common Name: Gladwin Iris, Roast Beef Plant

Family: Iridaceae (The Iris Family)

Zone Hardiness: 6-9

Light: Full Sun, Part Sun, Part Shade

Height: 12-24"

Width: 12-24"

Primary Bloom Colour: Purple

Secondary Bloom Colour: White/Cream

Class: Evergreen

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Spring

Soil Moisture: Moist, Average, Dry

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: No

Berries: Yes

Berries: Orange

Benefits:

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: Open woods, hedgebanks and shady places, usually on calcareous soils. It is often also found on sea cliffs.

Award: AGM

Geogrpahical Origin: Europe and Africa - Europe and Western Russia

Europe and Africa - North Africa

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.