Plant Search » Result List



Osmunda cinnamomea


('productnameshort')

The vase of lush green fronds gives rise to upright sporophytic fronds the colour of cinnamon.


Description:
An unmistakable fern in which the spores are produced on separate stems (rather than on the backs of the fronds) that rise up into the vase of light green foliage. These turn the colour of cinnamon. Great for a shaded garden and moist to average soils. Deciduous. The fiddleheads are sometimes steamed and eaten in spring, though ostrich fern, Matteucia struthiopteris, is the more common culinary fern.


Common Name: Cinnamon Fern

Family: Osmundaceae (The Royal Fern Family)

Zone Hardiness: 2-9

Light: Full Shade, Part Shade

Height: 2-4'

Width: 2-3'

Primary Bloom Colour: Orange

Secondary Bloom Colour:

Class: Deciduous

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time:

Soil Moisture: Moist, Average

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: No

Berries: No

Benefits:

Deer Resistant: Yes

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: Sandy or alluvial soils in swamps, low woods and thickets in eastern North America. Moist areas, acidic soils, frequently in vernal seeps from sea level to 2300 m.

Award: AGM

Geogrpahical Origin: Americas - North America

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.