Plant Search » Result List



Lobelia cardinalis ‘Elm Fire’


('productnameshort')


Description:
Deep beet root red leaves and incredibly vivid red flowers in mid to late summer. This is a stunning vertical accent plant in terms of both foliage and flower. This garden selection can be used as a marginal in ponds but also does very well in average garden soils. An improved form of the very popular ‘Queen Victoria’.


Common Name: Cardinal Flower

Family: Campanulaceae (The Bellflower Family)

Zone Hardiness: 3-9

Light: Full Sun

Height: 2-4'

Width: 12-24"

Primary Bloom Colour: Red

Secondary Bloom Colour:

Class: Deciduous

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Summer

Soil Moisture: Moist, Average

Stem Colour: Red

Fragrance: No

Berries: No

Benefits: Hummingbirds, Butterflies

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: Damp shores, meadows and swamps.

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Americas - North America

Americas - Central and South America

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.