Plant Search » Result List



Lilium (OT Hybrid) ‘Black Beauty’


('productnameshort')

Lilium 'Black Beauty' has small, recurved, deep red flowers with white edges.


Description:
Lilium 'Black Beauty' is a nearly indestructible lily with small, recurved, deep red flowers with white edges. It has the look of a species-type lily but with the fragrance and bloom time of an oriental. It was reportedly bred from Lilium speciosum and mixed Oriental and Trumpet pollen, with the possible inclusion of L. henryi. This lily ranks high in the North American Lily Society's "Hall of Fame" for long-lived dependability in all areas. Oriental lilies bloom in August with bold colours and a sweet and spicy intoxicating fragrance.


Common Name: OT Hybrid Lily

Family: Liliaceae (The Lily Family)

Zone Hardiness: 3-9

Light: Full Sun, Part Sun, Part Shade

Height: 4-6'

Width: 4-8"

Primary Bloom Colour: Red

Secondary Bloom Colour: White

Class: Deciduous

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Late Summer

Soil Moisture: Average

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: Yes

Berries: No

Benefits: Butterflies, Bees

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: No

Native Habitat:

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Miscellaneous - Garden Origin

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.