Plant Search » Result List



Gaillardia x grandiflora ‘Fanfare’


('productnameshort')


Description:
This plant causes lots of commotion when in bloom! The large, unusual, upward facing flowers are deep red and flare outwards like trumpets. As the petals open, the colour grades from red to orange then yellow. Very floriferous but on compact plants. Should bloom from spring through summer with a little deadheading. One of the best perennial introductions in recent years.


Common Name: Blanket Flower

Family: Asteraceae (The Aster Family)

Zone Hardiness: 3-10

Light: Full Sun

Height: 8-12"

Width: 8-12"

Primary Bloom Colour: Red

Secondary Bloom Colour: Yellow

Class: Deciduous

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Spring - Summer

Soil Moisture: Average, Dry

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: No

Berries: No

Benefits:

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: Plains and prairies.

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Americas - North America

Miscellaneous - Garden Origin

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.