Plant Search » Result List



Echinops ruthenicus ‘Platinum Blue’


('productnameshort')


Description:
From deeply divided basal, thistle-like leaves arise silvery stems topped with the dramatic blue spheres of starry flowers characteristic of this genus. Stunning.


Common Name: Globe Thistle

Family: Asteraceae (The Aster Family)

Zone Hardiness: 3-8

Light: Full Sun

Height: 2-4'

Width: 12-24"

Primary Bloom Colour: Blue

Secondary Bloom Colour:

Class: Deciduous

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Summer

Soil Moisture: Average, Dry

Stem Colour: Silver

Fragrance: No

Berries: No

Benefits:

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: Open sandy steppes.

Award: AGM

Geogrpahical Origin: Europe and Africa - Europe and Western Russia

Asia and the Pacific - North Central and Eastern Asia

Asia and the Pacific - Southwest Asia and Asia Minor

Asia and the Pacific - Asia - China and Japan

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.