Plant Search » Result List



Astilbe thunbergii ‘Ostrich Plume/Straussenfeder


('productnameshort')


Description:
One of my favourite astilbes, ‘Ostrich Plume’ is a tall plant with large broad plumes of arching dark coral pink flowers and rich green leaves. The arching habit provides a nice variation on the astilbe theme. Shade to part sun.


Common Name: False Spiraea

Family: Saxifragaceae (The Saxifrage Family)

Zone Hardiness: 3-8

Light: Part Sun, Part Shade, Full Sun

Height: 2-4'

Width: 12-24"

Primary Bloom Colour: Pink

Secondary Bloom Colour:

Class: Deciduous

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Summer

Soil Moisture: Moist, Average

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: No

Berries: No

Benefits:

Deer Resistant: Yes

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: Moist ground beside woodland streams.

Award: AGM

Geogrpahical Origin: Asia and the Pacific - Asia - China and Japan

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.