Plant Search » Result List



Aconitum fischeri


('productnameshort')

Aconitum fischeri is a shorter monkshood to two feet with purple-blue flowers.


Description:
Aconitum fischeri is a stocky monkshood with large purple-blue hooded flowers. The leaves are thick and leathery with a glossy surface and broadly dissected into tri-lobed sections. A great vertical accent for sun to part shade. All parts of the plant are poisonous so don’t use it in salads.


Common Name: Fischer's Monkshood

Family: Ranunculaceae (The Buttercup Family)

Zone Hardiness: 3-8

Light: Full Sun, Part Sun, Part Shade

Height: 12-24"

Width: 12-24”

Primary Bloom Colour: Blue

Secondary Bloom Colour: Purple

Class: Deciduous

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Summer

Soil Moisture: Moist

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: No

Berries: No

Benefits: Bees

Deer Resistant: Yes

BC Native: No

Native Habitat:

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Asia and the Pacific - Asia - China and Japan

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.