Plant Search » Result List



Aconitum x cammarum 'Stainless Steel'


('productnameshort')

'Stainless Steel' is a unique steely blue Aconitum that makes a great spike for sun or shadier conditions.


Description:
Aconitum x cammarum 'Stainless Steel' produces dramatic loosely-branched spikes that hold large steely blue flowers that are buffed with a metallic sheen. Deeply divided grey-green foliage. Aconitum were grown in medieval times for use as poisons. So please restrict your sensory experience of this group to their visual displays. Full sun to part shade.


Common Name: Monkshood

Family: Ranunculaceae (The Buttercup Family)

Zone Hardiness: 3-8

Light: Full Sun, Part Sun, Part Shade

Height: 2-4'

Width: 12-24”

Primary Bloom Colour: Blue

Secondary Bloom Colour:

Class: Deciduous

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Summer

Soil Moisture: Moist, Average

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: No

Berries: No

Benefits: Bees

Deer Resistant: Yes

BC Native: No

Native Habitat:

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Miscellaneous - Garden Origin

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.