Plant Search » Result List



Caryopteris divaricata 'Snow Fairy'


('productnameshort')

Attractive variegated flowers topped with blue flowers.


Description:
A beautiful foliage shrub introduced from Japan. The leaves have a striking white variegation to the margin and grey-green interiors. The habit is rounded and the plant matures to a nice controlled 2-3 feet high and wide. The flowers are wispy, blue and appear in late summer through fall. Best in full sun. Drought tolerant once established. Does not like wet soils.


Common Name: Bluebeard

Family: Verbenaceae (The Verbena Family)

Zone Hardiness: 5-9

Light: Full Sun

Height: 2-4'

Width: 2-3'

Primary Bloom Colour: Blue

Secondary Bloom Colour:

Class: Deciduous

Type: Shrub

Bloom Time: Summer

Soil Moisture: Average, Dry, Drought Tolerant

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: No

Berries: No

Benefits:

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: Mixed forests on mountain slopes and along roadsides; 700-2900 m.

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Asia and the Pacific - Himalayas

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.