Plant Search » Result List



Fremontodendron ‘California Glory’


('productnameshort')

Fremontodendron 'California Glory' is long-blooming with large yellow flowers and fuzzy evergreen leaves.


Description:
'California Glory' is a fast-growing shrub or small tree which will reach six to ten feet in our area. It is festooned with large yellow hibiscus-like flowers over a long period through spring and summer. Somewhat short-lived, flannel bush should be planted against the south wall of the house or grown in a pot where it can be moved to a frost free or more protected location. A hybrid between Fremontodendron californicum and F. mexicanum two species that hail from the family that also brings you chocolate!


Common Name: California Flannel Bush

Family: Sterculiaceae (The Cacao/Chocolate Family)

Zone Hardiness: 8-10

Light: Full Sun

Height: 6-10'

Width: 3-5'

Primary Bloom Colour: Yellow

Secondary Bloom Colour:

Class: Evergreen (broadleaf)

Type: Shrub

Bloom Time: Spring - Summer

Soil Moisture: Dry, Average, Drought Tolerant

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: No

Berries: No

Benefits:

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: Dry, mostly granitic slopes, 900 - 1800 metres in California[. It thrives on poor dry rocky soils of the foothills, where it often forms dense thickets.

Award: AGM

Geogrpahical Origin: Americas - North America

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.