Plant Search » Result List



Ophiopogon planiscapus ‘Nigrescens’


('productnameshort')


Description:
A choice plant that gradually develops into a drift of near-black evergreen foliage that is green at the base. It always looks fresh. Pale lavender flowers in the summer followed by deep purple-black berries. Unendingly useful for plant combinations in pots, along pathways or in garden beds. Try it with hostas, heucheras, nepetas, geraniums,...anything really! Though make sure to combine it with something that will show off its black foliage otherwise it will disappear against the dark soil.


Common Name: Black Mondo Grass

Family:

Zone Hardiness: 6-9

Light: Full Sun, Part Sun, Part Shade, Full Shade

Height: 8-12"

Width: 8-12"

Primary Bloom Colour: Purple

Secondary Bloom Colour:

Class: Evergreen

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Late Summer

Soil Moisture: Moist, Average

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: No

Berries: Yes

Berries: Purple

Benefits:

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: Forest floors.

Award: AGM, GPP

Geogrpahical Origin: Asia and the Pacific - Asia - China and Japan

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.