Plant Search » Result List



Alstroemeria psittacina ‘Royal Star’


('productnameshort')


Description:
'Royal Star' is a selection of Alstroemeria psittacina with variegate leaves. The red, white and green flowers with black flecks. The petals are held in a more tubular shape than the more open hybrids.


Common Name: Parrot Lily

Family: Alstroemeriaceae (The Alstroemeria Family)

Zone Hardiness: 8-10

Light: Part Shade, Part Sun

Height: 12-24"

Width: 12-24"

Primary Bloom Colour: Red

Secondary Bloom Colour: White

Class: Deciduous

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Spring - Summer

Soil Moisture: Average, Moist

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: No

Berries: No

Benefits: Hummingbirds, Butterflies, Bees

Deer Resistant: Yes

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: Cerrado vegetation: savana grasslands to scrub to closed forests.

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Americas - Central and South America

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.