Plant Search » Result List



Hedychium gardnerianum


('productnameshort')

Hedychium gardnerianum is a hardy ginger with big, bold, beautiful heads of subtropical flowers in yellow and orange atop attractive subtropical foliage.


Description:
One of the best-known species of the genus, Hedychium gardnerianum has foot tall inflorescences of bright canary yellow flowers with fiery red stamens. The flowers have a light fragrance. The season's new stems emerge late, often in June. Full sun in rich soil with abundant moisture during the growing season. Mulch with fallen leaves in winter. In colder regions grow in a pot or store in dry peat moss and keep above zero.


Common Name: Hardy Kahili Ginger

Family: Zingiberaceae (The Ginger Family)

Zone Hardiness: 8-10

Light: Full Sun

Height: 4-6'

Width: 2-3'

Primary Bloom Colour: Yellow

Secondary Bloom Colour: Red

Class: Deciduous

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Late Summer

Soil Moisture: Average, Moist

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: Yes

Berries: No

Benefits:

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: Sunny or shady forest edges. Shaded woodland and steep banks along roadsides growing along with grasses and low bush.

Award: AGM

Geogrpahical Origin: Asia and the Pacific - Himalayas

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.