Plant Search » Result List



Corydalis flexuosa ‘Blue Panda’


('productnameshort')

Dainty sky blue flowers over delicate mats of dissected flowers.


Description:
Numerous lovely, fragrant, sky blue flowers top the delicate, dissected foliage in spring. The clumps will expand gradually. Plant with hellebores to great effect. This species will go dormant in midsummer if the soil dries out.


Common Name: China Blue

Family: Papaveraceae (The Poppy Family)

Zone Hardiness: 5-8

Light: Part Shade, Full Shade, Part Sun

Height: 4-8"

Width: 4-8"

Primary Bloom Colour: Blue

Secondary Bloom Colour:

Class: Deciduous

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Spring

Soil Moisture: Average, Moist

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: Yes

Berries: No

Benefits:

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: Woodlands.

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Asia and the Pacific - Asia - China and Japan

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.