Plant Search » Result List



Canna ‘Pretoria'/'Bengal Tiger’


('productnameshort')

'Pretoria'/'Bengal Tiger' is one of the best canna lilies for foliage -- green with yellow veins and red edges. Virus free.


Description:
'Pretoria'/'Bengal Tiger' has fantastic tropical foliage striped with green and gold and topped with fiery orange flowers in summer. Great for adding that subtropical look to your garden. Hardy to zone 7 if planted in well-drained soil and given a little mulch. All our Canna are virus indexed and clean. Please be careful when buying plants elsewhere as a high proportion of plants available from nurseries are virused.


Common Name: Canna Lily

Family: Cannaceae (The Canna Family)

Zone Hardiness: 7-10

Light: Full Sun

Height: 4-6'

Width: 2-3'

Primary Bloom Colour: Orange

Secondary Bloom Colour:

Class: Deciduous

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Summer

Soil Moisture: Average, Moist

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: No

Berries: No

Benefits:

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: No

Native Habitat:

Award: AGM

Geogrpahical Origin: Miscellaneous - Garden Origin

Americas - Central and South America

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.