Plant Search » Result List



Lilium (Trumpet) ‘Golden Splendor’


('productnameshort')

‘Golden Splendor’ has striking, tall yellow fragrant lilies accented with red and deep green leaves that rise out of the summer border.


Description:
The exquisite trumpet arrive on the scene in mid to late July (preceding the oriental lilies in August which you should also have in your garden) and provide dramatic height and fragrance. ‘Golden Splendor’ has striking, tall yellow fragrant lilies accented with red and deep green leaves that rise out of the summer border. Plant in groups of 3 to 5 for a dramatic visual and olfactory experience. Good fresh cut flower.


Common Name: Trumpet Lily

Family: Liliaceae (The Lily Family

Zone Hardiness: 2-9

Light: Full Sun, Part Sun

Height: 4-6'

Width: 8-12"

Primary Bloom Colour: Yellow

Secondary Bloom Colour: Red

Class: Deciduous

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Summer

Soil Moisture: Average

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: Yes

Berries: No

Benefits:

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: No

Native Habitat:

Award: AGM

Geogrpahical Origin: Miscellaneous - Garden Origin

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.