Plant Search » Result List



Miscanthus sinensis ‘Rotsilber’


('productnameshort')


Description:
Narrow foliage with a silver midrib. Blooms early with nice deep red inflorescences that turn to silver, perhaps the source of the cultivar name ‘Red Silver’. Miscanthus are one of the best grasses for year-round beauty at the back of the border: new green shoots in the spring become tall blue-green linear leaves that form an elegant clump by midsummer. Attractive flowers emerge in fall. In winter the leaves turn straw colour and provide much interest.


Common Name: Maiden Grass

Family: Poaceae (The Grass Family)

Zone Hardiness:

Light: Full Sun

Height:

Width:

Primary Bloom Colour: Red

Secondary Bloom Colour:

Class: Deciduous

Type: Grass

Bloom Time:

Soil Moisture: Average, Moist

Stem Colour:

Fragrance:

Berries: No

Benefits:

Deer Resistant: Yes

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: Moist meadows on slopes in lowland and mountains.

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Asia and the Pacific - Asia - China and Japan

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.