Plant Search » Result List



Calamagrostis x acutiflora ‘Karl Foerster’


('productnameshort')


Description:
This clump-forming grass has a strong, upright (practically columnar) habit which makes it a valuable structural grass for mid and back of the border and for mass plantings. Plume-like seed heads are carried on tall stems in summer which persist into winter. A hybrid between two widespread Eurasian grasses: C. arundinacea and C. epigeios. Selected by the Perennial Plant Association as Perennial Plant of the Year 2001.


Common Name: Feather Reed Grass

Family: Poaceae (The Grass Family)

Zone Hardiness: 6-9

Light: Full Sun

Height: 4-6'

Width: 2-3'

Primary Bloom Colour: Pink

Secondary Bloom Colour:

Class: Deciduous

Type: Grass

Bloom Time: Summer

Soil Moisture: Average, Moist, Wet

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: No

Berries: No

Benefits:

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: No

Native Habitat:

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Europe and Africa - Europe and Western Russia

Asia and the Pacific - North Central and Eastern Asia

Asia and the Pacific - Asia - China and Japan

Asia and the Pacific - Southwest Asia and Asia Minor

Asia and the Pacific - Indian Subcontinent

Miscellaneous - Garden Origin

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.