Plant Search » Result List



Grevillea victoriae


('productnameshort')


Description:
An intriguing evergreen shrub from the family that brings us proteas and banksias, this grevillea blooms in winter with orange-red clusters of tubular flowers. Plant in a warm sunny spot of your garden in well-drained soil. Protect from drying or cold winter winds.


Common Name: Royal Grevillea

Family: Proteaceae (The Protea Family)

Zone Hardiness: 8-10

Light: Full Sun

Height: 4-6'

Width: 3-5'

Primary Bloom Colour: Orange

Secondary Bloom Colour: Red

Class: Evergreen

Type: Shrub

Bloom Time: Winter

Soil Moisture: Average

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: No

Berries: No

Benefits: Bees, Butterflies, Hummingbirds

Deer Resistant: Yes

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: Occurs in rocky montane habitats; in dry or wet sclerophyll forest, heath or snow gum woodland; usually in well-drained acidic soils on ridges, slopes, or creek margins; often on granite but known also from a wide range of acidic to basic igneous and sedimentary substrates.

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Asia and the Pacific - Australasia

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.