Plant Search » Result List



Amorphophallus rivieri ‘Konjac’


('productnameshort')

Amorphophallus 'Konjac' forms an incredible red inflorescence with unmistakable "aroma" followed by gorgeous stems and foliage.


Description:
Amorphophallus 'Konjac' is a weird and wonderful plant from the Arum family grown from Indonesia to Japan for its edible tuber. Ornamentally, it is grown for the incredible 4-5” tall deep red, jack-in-the-pulpit-type inflorescence in spring, followed by the attractive and intriguing spotted stem and single large umbrella-like dissected leaf for the whole of summer. Sounds great, right? Here’s the clincher: you just have to make it through the few days in spring when the flower smells like rotting meat! It’s certainly FRAGRANT!


Common Name: Devil’s Tongue

Family: Araceae (The Arum Family)

Zone Hardiness: 6-10

Light: Part Sun, Part Shade

Height: 4-6'

Width: 2-3'

Primary Bloom Colour: Red

Secondary Bloom Colour: Purple

Class: Deciduous

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Spring

Soil Moisture: Average

Stem Colour: Speckled Stem

Fragrance: Yes

Berries: No

Benefits:

Deer Resistant: Yes

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: Loose leafy detritus in moist shady habitats.

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Asia and the Pacific - Asia - China and Japan

Asia and the Pacific - Southeast Asia

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.