Plant Search » Result List



Lilium regale


('productnameshort')

Lilium regale has exquisite trumpets in summer that provide dramatic height and fragrance.


Description:
Lilium regale has exquisite trumpets that arrive on the scene in mid to late July and provide dramatic height and fragrance. The elegant flowers are white with a yellow glow in the throat and pink highlights on the petal reverses.


Common Name: Regal Trumpet Lily

Family: Liliaceae (The Lily Family

Zone Hardiness: 2-9

Light: Full Sun, Part Sun

Height: 4-6'

Width: 8-12"

Primary Bloom Colour: White/Cream

Secondary Bloom Colour: Pink

Class: Deciduous

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Summer

Soil Moisture: Average

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: Yes

Berries: No

Benefits:

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: Rocky, open places including steep cliffs.

Award: AGM

Geogrpahical Origin: Asia and the Pacific - Asia - China and Japan

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.