Plant Search » Result List



Iris germanica ‘Superstition’


('productnameshort')


Description:
Black is still the new Black! At least in the gardening world. This is said to be the darkest iris available -- the purple is so deep, it’s black. Wow! It’s also fragrant. Divide every two to three years just after blooming. Trim the foliage back to a third and plant the rhizomes at or just below soil level.


Common Name: Bearded Iris

Family: Iridaceae (The Iris Family)

Zone Hardiness: 3-9

Light: Full Sun

Height: 38”

Width:

Primary Bloom Colour: Black

Secondary Bloom Colour: Purple

Class: Deciduous

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Early Summer

Soil Moisture: Average, Dry

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: Yes

Berries: No

Benefits: Bees

Deer Resistant: Yes

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: Dry rocky places.

Award: AGM

Geogrpahical Origin: Miscellaneous - Garden Origin

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.