Plant Search » Result List



Iris germanica ‘Breakers’


('productnameshort')


Description:
A very ruffled, bubbly and effervescent medium blue to deep blue. Each well-branched stem produces 8-10 flowers. Superb. Will rebloom in fall! Divide every two to three years just after blooming. Trim the foliage back to a third and plant the rhizomes at or just below soil level.


Common Name: Bearded Iris

Family: Iridaceae (The Iris Family)

Zone Hardiness: 3-9

Light: Full Sun

Height: 2-4'

Width: 12-24"

Primary Bloom Colour: Blue

Secondary Bloom Colour: Yellow

Class: Deciduous

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Early and Late Summer

Soil Moisture: Average, Dry

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: No

Berries: No

Benefits: Bees

Deer Resistant: Yes

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: Dry rocky places.

Award: AGM

Geogrpahical Origin: Miscellaneous - Garden Origin

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.