Plant Search » Result List



Actaea matsumurae ‘White Pearl’


('productnameshort')

Actaea (Cimicifuga) 'White Pearl' has dissected green foliage and exceptionally long spires of fragrant white flowers in late summer.


Description:
Actaea (Cimicifuga) 'White Pearl' has dissected green foliage and exceptionally long spires of fragrant white flowers in late summer and fall like arching and rippling pipe-cleaners. A great plant for height and late season fragrance from the shade border to full sun. You gotta love a perennial that can grow in any light conditions! Small birds love to eat the seeds in fall and winter.


Common Name: Bugbane

Family: Ranunculaceae (The Buttercup Family)

Zone Hardiness: 3-9

Light: Part Sun, Part Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun

Height: 4-6'

Width: 2-3'

Primary Bloom Colour: White/Cream

Secondary Bloom Colour:

Class: Deciduous

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Summer - Fall

Soil Moisture: Moist, Average

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: Yes

Berries: No

Benefits: Bees

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: Mountain meadows and alpine regions. Forest margins, scrub, grassy slopes and open lands at elevations of 300-3200m.

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Asia and the Pacific - Asia - China and Japan

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.