Plant Search » Result List



Helleborus foetidus


('productnameshort')

A great textural and foliage plant with cute apple green cupped flowers.


Description:
Helleborus foetidus has small, creamy green flowers with burgundy edges held in clusters at the top of the stems in late winter. The textural, leathery, deeply cut foliage is evergreen providing excellent foliage 12 months of the year. From western, central and southern Europe. Pay no attention to its common name. It never smells unless you mince up its foliage and what gardener would want to put it in the Cuisinart! Plant in full to part sun. Deer resistant.


Common Name: Stinking Hellebore

Family: Ranunculaceae (The Buttercup Family)

Zone Hardiness: 5-10

Light: Full Sun, Part Sun

Height: 12-24"

Width: 12-24"

Primary Bloom Colour: Green

Secondary Bloom Colour: Burgundy

Class: Evergreen

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Late Winter - Early Spring

Soil Moisture: Average

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: No

Berries: No

Benefits:

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: Woodland, scrub, open rocky areas to around 6000 feet.

Award: AGM, GPP

Geogrpahical Origin: Europe and Africa - Europe and Western Russia

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.