Plant Search » Result List



Aster lateriflorus ‘Prince’


('productnameshort')


Description:
This is a beauty! Purplish green foliage emerges in the spring to form a good mound, turning purplish-plum in the autumn. It has masses of white flowers with raspberry-red disc florets in late summer/autumn at about 30”. Due to the mass of little flowers you will get a haze effect that is stunning in the fall garden. If you want to make it flower lower, remember to pinch it back to 3-4” in June.


Common Name: Calico Aster

Family: Asteraceae (The Aster Family)

Zone Hardiness: 4-8

Light: Full Sun

Height: 2-4'

Width: 8-12"

Primary Bloom Colour: White/Cream

Secondary Bloom Colour:

Class: Deciduous

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Late Summer

Soil Moisture: Average

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: No

Berries: No

Benefits: Butterflies, Bees

Deer Resistant: Yes

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: Fields and forest edges. Often found at the edge of a field, such as along trails, in sunny to slightly shaded locations.

Award: GPP

Geogrpahical Origin: Americas - North America

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.