Plant Search » Result List



Romneya coulteri


('productnameshort')

Romneya coulteri or Matilija poppy has incredible crepe-paper thin, pure white petals w/ large yellow centres atop bluish foliage! It's awesome...


Description:
Romneya coulteri is an upright, blue-green foliaged poppy relative that is a semi-evergreen subshrub preferring a hot, sunny space in well-drained, crummy soil. For this you will be rewarded with an almost continuous display of large, pure white, crinkled petals with prominent raised yellow stamens that appear on the ends of each stem and look like large fried eggs sunny side up! Sometimes hard to establish and resents being moved - so choose the spot well! Cut back to the base in winter and mulch, if exposed.


Common Name: California Tree Poppy

Family: Papaveraceae (The Poppy Family)

Zone Hardiness: 7-8

Light: Full Sun

Height: 4-6'

Width: 2-3'

Primary Bloom Colour: White/Cream

Secondary Bloom Colour: Yellow

Class: Deciduous

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Summer

Soil Moisture: Dry, Drought Tolerant

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: Yes

Berries: No

Benefits: Bees

Deer Resistant: Yes

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: Sage scrub, chaparral or along rocky watercourses. Open or mildly disturbed terrain, especially occuring after fires.

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Americas - North America

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.