Plant Search » Result List



Cirsium rivulare 'Atropurpureum'


('productnameshort')

Cirsium 'Atropurpureum' is a rare perennial that we are pleased to offer with lipstick red thistle-like flowers.


Description:
Cirsium has spiny leaves and thistle-like flower-heads. 'Atropurpureum' has an upright habitat, forming a clump of branching, leafy stems with spherical, deep pinkish-red flower heads. A unique flower shape valuable for contrasting with other types of inflorescences in the garden.


Common Name: Red Plume Thistle

Family: Asteraceae (The Aster Family)

Zone Hardiness: 4-10

Light: Full Sun

Height: 2-4'

Width: 8-12"

Primary Bloom Colour: Red

Secondary Bloom Colour: Purple

Class: Deciduous

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Summer

Soil Moisture: Average

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: No

Berries: No

Benefits: Bees

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: wet meadows, ditches and river banks

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Europe and Africa - Europe and Western Russia

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.