Plant Search » Result List



Zantedeschia aethiopica ‘Crowborough’


('productnameshort')


Description:
Clump-forming with bright green foliage to around two feet in height with a succession of large pure white spathes with yellow spadices. If you hold back on deadheading, the flowers will be followed by clusters of attractive yellow fruits. Once established, these plants are sensational. Likes to be moist and can be grown as a marginal aquatic. Green until hard frosts. Mulch with fallen leaves - pack leaves around the perimetre and right into the centre of the plant to protect the crowns in winter.


Common Name: Calla Lily

Family: Araceae (The Arum Family)

Zone Hardiness: 8

Light: Full Sun, Part Sun

Height: 2-4'

Width: 2-3'

Primary Bloom Colour: White/Cream

Secondary Bloom Colour:

Class: Deciduous

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Summer

Soil Moisture: Average, Moist

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: No

Berries: No

Benefits:

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: Grasslands and marshy areas ranging from the coast to 2250 m.

Award: AGM

Geogrpahical Origin: Europe and Africa - Southern Africa and Madagascar

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.