Plant Search » Result List



Epimedium x versicolor ‘Sulphureum’


('productnameshort')


Description:
Dramatic red-bronze new foliage and charming sulphur yellow flowers in early spring. Excellent ground cover that grows well under trees where other plants falter. The evergreen foliage turns russet in fall. Epimediums are among the easiest perennials to grow. They thrive in medium to heavy shade, and when established, are highly drought tolerant. They can be used as effective groundcovers or shade garden accents. They are deer resistant and are seldom bothered by voles or other critters.


Common Name: Barrenwort

Family: Berberidaceae (The Barberry Family)

Zone Hardiness: 5-9

Light: Full Shade, Part Shade

Height: 8-12"

Width: 3-5'

Primary Bloom Colour: Yellow

Secondary Bloom Colour:

Class: Evergreen

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Early Spring

Soil Moisture: Average, Drought Tolerant, Moist, Dry

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: No

Berries: No

Benefits:

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: No

Native Habitat:

Award: AGM, GPP

Geogrpahical Origin: Miscellaneous - Garden Origin

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.