Plant Search » Result List



Campanula lactiflora ‘Loddon Anna’


('productnameshort')


Description:
This strong-growing upright campanula can top four feet in favourable conditions and spread into a bold broad clump. In summer it produces large, dense panicles of bell-shaped lilac-pink flowers. Trim back fading flowers to encourage side shoots to bloom in late fall.


Common Name: Milky Bellflower

Family: Campanulaceae (The Bellflower Family)

Zone Hardiness: 5-9

Light: Full Sun, Part Sun

Height: 2-4'

Width: 8-12"

Primary Bloom Colour: Pink

Secondary Bloom Colour:

Class: Deciduous

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Summer

Soil Moisture: Average

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: No

Berries: No

Benefits: Hummingbirds

Deer Resistant: Yes

BC Native: No

Native Habitat:

Award: AGM

Geogrpahical Origin: Asia and the Pacific - Southwest Asia and Asia Minor

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.