Plant Search » Result List



Asarum splendens


('productnameshort')


Description:
Splendid! This is one of the finest wild gingers with glistening, broadly arrow-shaped, deep green leaves which flaunt dramatic silver marbling. In spring peculiar two inch wide dark purple blossoms with white throats emerge from amongst the leaves. Protect from slugs with Safer’s slug bait.


Common Name: Chinese Wild Ginger

Family: Aristolochiaceae (The Birthwort Family)

Zone Hardiness: 6-9

Light: Full Shade, Part Shade

Height: 8-12"

Width: 8-12"

Primary Bloom Colour: Purple

Secondary Bloom Colour:

Class: Evergreen

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Spring

Soil Moisture: Moist, Average

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: No

Berries: No

Benefits:

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: Moist shaded forests.

Award: GPP

Geogrpahical Origin: Asia and the Pacific - Asia - China and Japan

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.