Plant Search » Result List



Anemone multifida


('productnameshort')


Description:
Wonderfully textured, finely cut foliage with little silver hairs gives rise to creamy white cups with yellow centres in early summer. The seed heads look like soft white upward-facing strawberries. Reblooms in the fall. In all this species offers great interest through the entire season at the front of the sun border. From the northern US and Canada with disjunt populations in South America.


Common Name: Windflower

Family: Ranunculaceae (The Buttercup Family)

Zone Hardiness: 2-8

Light: Full Sun, Part Sun, Part Shade

Height: 8-12"

Width: 4-8"

Primary Bloom Colour: White/Cream

Secondary Bloom Colour:

Class: Deciduous

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Summer

Soil Moisture: Moist, Average

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: No

Berries: No

Benefits:

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: Yes

Native Habitat: Mesic to dry grasslands, shrublands, open forests, rock outcrops and meadows in the lowland to subalpine zones

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Americas - North America

Americas - Central and South America

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.