Plant Search » Result List



Epimedium x rubrum


('productnameshort')


Description:
Superb low-growing groundcover for woodland and shady areas. Its foliage turns bronze in the cold. The red flowers are like tiny columbines and are best seen by removing the previous season’s old foliage in late winter. Good as a groundcover. Epimediums are among the easiest perennials to grow. They thrive in medium to heavy shade, and when established, are highly drought tolerant. They are deer resistant and are seldom bothered by voles or other critters.


Common Name: Barrenwort

Family: Berberidaceae (The Barberry Family)

Zone Hardiness: 4-9

Light: Full Shade, Part Shade

Height: 8-12"

Width: 8-12"

Primary Bloom Colour: Red

Secondary Bloom Colour: White/Cream

Class: Evergreen

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Spring

Soil Moisture: Moist, Average, Drought Tolerant, Dry

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: No

Berries: No

Benefits:

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: No

Native Habitat:

Award: GPP, AGM

Geogrpahical Origin: Miscellaneous - Garden Origin

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.