Plant Search » Result List



Magnolia sieboldii


('productnameshort')


Description:
The Oyama Magnolia from Japan with four inch wide pure white, bowl-shaped, downward-facing flowers with red stamens. The fragrant flowers are produced from late spring to late summer. Light grey bark and dark green leaves. Golden yellow foliage in autumn and incredible pendulous, orange seedheads splitting open to reveal rows of deep purple seeds! Perfect for smaller scale landscapes. This is an understorey tree so it will do well in shaded gardens. In stock when we can find it.


Common Name: Summer or Oyama Magnolia

Family: Magnoliaceae (The Magnolia Family)

Zone Hardiness: 6-9

Light: Part Sun, Part Shade

Height: 25’

Width: 10' +

Primary Bloom Colour: White/Cream

Secondary Bloom Colour: Red

Class: Deciduous

Type: Shrub

Bloom Time: Spring - Summer

Soil Moisture: Average

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: Yes

Berries: No

Benefits:

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: No

Native Habitat:

Award: AGM, GPP

Geogrpahical Origin: Asia and the Pacific - Asia - China and Japan

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.