Plant Search » Result List



Jasminum officinale Grandiflorum


('productnameshort')


Description:
Extremely fragrant clusters of white flowers on this (usually) semi-evergreen vine. It will likely do very well if planted on a protected section of a south-facing wall or arbour.


Common Name: Jasmine

Family: Oleaceae (The Olive Family)

Zone Hardiness: 7-11

Light: Full Sun, Part Sun

Height: 6-10'

Width: 3-5'

Primary Bloom Colour: White/Cream

Secondary Bloom Colour:

Class: Semi-evergreen

Type: Vine

Bloom Time: Summer

Soil Moisture: Average

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: Yes

Berries: No

Benefits:

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: Shrubberies and forests, usually on humus-rich soils, 1200-3000 m in the Himalayas[. Valleys, ravines, thickets, woods, along rivers and meadows from 1800-4000 m in western China.

Award: AGM

Geogrpahical Origin: Asia and the Pacific - Asia - China and Japan

Asia and the Pacific - North Central and Eastern Asia

Asia and the Pacific - Himalayas

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.