Plant Search » Result List



Eccremocarpus scaber


('productnameshort')


Description:
This fast-growing, evergreen, tendril climber from Chile has fiery orange or red tubular flowers produced over a long season from spring until fall. It has dainty, heart-shaped leaflets. It is a sparse (rather than lush) vine that would be best grown with other vines or into shrubs. Popular with hummingbirds. Best in organically rich, consistently moist but well-drained soils in full sun. May die to the ground in a hard winter.


Common Name: Chilean Glory Flower

Family: Bignoniaceae (The Catalpa Family)

Zone Hardiness: 8-10

Light: Full Sun, Part Sun

Height: 6-10'

Width: 12-24"

Primary Bloom Colour: Red

Secondary Bloom Colour: Orange

Class: Evergreen

Type: Vine

Bloom Time: Spring - Fall

Soil Moisture: Average

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: No

Berries: No

Benefits:

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: Uplands scrub vegetation.

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Americas - Central and South America

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.