Plant Search » Result List



Geranium cinereum ‘Ballerina’


('productnameshort')


Description:
A compact form, Geranium 'Ballerina' has a dramatic dark eye centering its pink darkly veined flowers all held over small ruffled leaves. One of the best geraniums for edging garden beds or pathways and a long-bloomer that will provide colour for months through spring and summer.


Common Name: Cranesbill

Family: Geraniaceae (The Geranium Family)

Zone Hardiness: 3-8

Light: Full Sun, Part Sun, Part Shade

Height: 8-12"

Width: 8-12"

Primary Bloom Colour: Pink

Secondary Bloom Colour: Black

Class: Deciduous

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Spring - Summer

Soil Moisture: Average

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: No

Berries: No

Benefits:

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: Grasslands.

Award: AGM

Geogrpahical Origin: Europe and Africa - Europe and Western Russia

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.