Plant Search » Result List



Asarum europaeum


('productnameshort')

Asarum europaeum is a groundcover of the highest order with attractive, somewhat glossy, kidney-shaped to round foliage on creeping rhizomes.


Description:
Asarum europaeum is widely distributed in the woodlands of Europe. Similar to our native species, Asarum caudatum, it has attractive, somewhat glossy, kidney-shaped to round foliage but with shaggy hairs on the creeping rhizomes and leaf stalks. Combines well with lacy ferns and bleeding hearts. Intriguing brownish-red flowers appear beneath the foliage so make sure to watch for them.


Common Name: Asarabacca

Family: Aristolochiaceae (The Birthwort Family)

Zone Hardiness: 6-9

Light: Full Shade, Part Shade

Height: 4-8"

Width: 12-24"

Primary Bloom Colour: Red

Secondary Bloom Colour: Burgundy

Class: Evergreen

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Spring

Soil Moisture: Average, Moist

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: No

Berries: No

Benefits:

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: Woodlands.

Award: GPP

Geogrpahical Origin: Europe and Africa - Europe and Western Russia

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.