Plant Search » Result List



Rudbeckia fulgida ‘Goldsturm’


('productnameshort')


Description:
A very useful and easy plant that is long-flowering in late Summer and Autumn. Its deep yellow daisy flowers have dark centres and it looks amazing with ornamental grasses. It will manage with part sun conditions. Selected by the Perennial Plant Association as Perennial Plant of the Year 1999.


Common Name: Black-Eyed Susan

Family: Asteraceae (The Aster Family)

Zone Hardiness: 4

Light: Full Sun, Part Sun

Height: 2-4'

Width: 12-24"

Primary Bloom Colour: Yellow

Secondary Bloom Colour: brown eye

Class: Deciduous

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Late Summer

Soil Moisture: Average, Moist

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: No

Berries: No

Benefits:

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: Tallgrass prairies.

Award: GPP

Geogrpahical Origin: Americas - North America

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.