Plant Search » Result List



Aconitum hemsleyanum


('productnameshort')


Description:
Wonderful violet-blue monkshood flowers to 10’, with twining climber! Flowers in profusion in late Summer. Likes part-shade, or almost full sun. Sets seed sparingly so we will have a limited number. Try it on your arbor with yellow Clematis orientalis. From central and western China. All parts of the plant are poisonous so don’t use it in salads. Not available every year.


Common Name: Climbing Monkshood

Family: Ranunculaceae (The Buttercup Family)

Zone Hardiness: 5

Light: Full Sun, Part Sun

Height: 6-10'

Width: 4-8"

Primary Bloom Colour: Blue-violet

Secondary Bloom Colour:

Class: Deciduous

Type: Vine

Bloom Time: Late Summer

Soil Moisture: Average, Moist

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: No

Berries: No

Benefits: Bees

Deer Resistant: Yes

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: Forests, forest margins, scrub, mountains and grassy slopes at elevations of 1700 - 3500 metres.

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Asia and the Pacific - Asia - China and Japan

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.