Plant Search » Result List



Saxifraga x urbium


('productnameshort')


Description:
Characteristic evergreen rosettes gradually forming a solid ground cover displaying upright branching stems, bearing star-shaped pink -flushed flowers well above the foliage for long periods. Excellent for cutting.


Common Name: London Pride

Family: Saxifragaceae (The Saxifrage Family)

Zone Hardiness: 6-7

Light: Full Shade, Part Shade, Part Sun

Height: 8-12"

Width: 8-12"

Primary Bloom Colour: Pink/Magenta

Secondary Bloom Colour:

Class: Evergreen (needle)

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Summer

Soil Moisture: Average

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: No

Berries: No

Benefits:

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native:

Native Habitat:

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin:

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.