Plant Search » Result List



Brunnera macrophylla


('productnameshort')

A great stalwart for the shade garden with heart-shaped leaves and forget-me-not-like flowers.


Description:
Large, mid to dark green, heart-shaped leaves are topped with long-lasting, vivid blue, forget-me-not flowers in spring. A beauty for the shade garden or woodland walk.


Common Name: Siberian Bugloss

Family: Boraginaceae (The Borage Family)

Zone Hardiness: 3-9

Light: Full Shade, Part Shade

Height: 12-24"

Width: 8-12"

Primary Bloom Colour: Blue

Secondary Bloom Colour: Yellow

Class: Deciduous

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Late Spring

Soil Moisture: Average, Moist

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: No

Berries: No

Benefits: Bees

Deer Resistant: Yes

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: Woodland settings in dappled shade.

Award: AGM

Geogrpahical Origin: Europe and Africa - Europe and Western Russia

Asia and the Pacific - North Central and Eastern Asia

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.