Plant Search » Result List



Monarda didyma ‘Gardenview Scarlet’


('productnameshort')

Monarda 'Gardenview Scarlet' has brilliant red flowers on tall stems perfect for the back or middle of the border.


Description:
The brilliant red flowers of 'Gardenview Scarlet' bergamot are held in tufted clusters at the top of stems usually to three to four feet, though sometimes taller in rich soils or shadier sites. The foliage is fragrant and used for tea. Long-flowering and an excellent cut flower. Monarda is native to eastern North America, is easy to grow and multiplies quickly. The flowers' sweet nectar attracts scores of hummingbirds, butterflies and bees to the garden. The aromatic foliage smells like mint when crushed and is in teas.


Common Name: Bergamont

Family: Lamiaceae (The Mint Family)

Zone Hardiness: 3-9

Light: Full Sun, Part Sun

Height: 2-4'

Width: 12-24"

Primary Bloom Colour: Red

Secondary Bloom Colour:

Class: Deciduous

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Summer

Soil Moisture: Average, Moist

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: Yes

Berries: No

Benefits: Hummingbirds, Butterflies, Bees

Deer Resistant: Yes

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: Moist soils in rich woods, thickets and bottom lands.

Award: AGM

Geogrpahical Origin: Americas - North America

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.