Plant Search » Result List



Bergenia ‘Bressingham White’


('productnameshort')


Description:
An early bloomer with white flowers that fade to a gentle pink. The big bergenia foliage offers a generous evergreen foliage contrast to smaller- and finer-leaved colleagues.


Common Name: Heartleaf Bergenia

Family: Saxifragaceae (The Saxifrage Family)

Zone Hardiness: 3-9

Light: Full Shade, Part Shade, Part Sun

Height: 8-12"

Width: 12-24"

Primary Bloom Colour: White/Cream

Secondary Bloom Colour: Pink

Class: Evergreen

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Spring

Soil Moisture: Moist, Average

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: No

Berries: No

Benefits:

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: Damp rocky woodland and meadows.

Award: AGM

Geogrpahical Origin: Asia and the Pacific - North Central and Eastern Asia

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.