Plant Search » Result List



Miscanthus sinensis ‘Gracillimus’


('productnameshort')


Description:
Narrow green leaves with a silver midrib which form a substantial, rounded, arching clump of foliage typically growing 4-6 feet tall and to 8 feet when in flower. Tiny reddish-copper flowers appear in tassel-like inflorescences above the foliage in late September, gradually turning silver. Blooms later than most Miscanthus cultivars. Flower plumes persist well into winter providing good winter interest. 'Gracillimus' is an old and very popular cultivar. Photo courtesy of Walters Gardens.


Common Name: Maiden Grass

Family: Poaceae (The Grass Family)

Zone Hardiness: 5-9

Light: Full Sun

Height: 4-6'

Width: 3-5'

Primary Bloom Colour: Red

Secondary Bloom Colour: Orange

Class: Deciduous

Type: Grass

Bloom Time: Fall

Soil Moisture: Average, Moist

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: No

Berries: No

Benefits:

Deer Resistant: Yes

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: Moist meadows on slopes in lowland and mountains.

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Asia and the Pacific - Asia - China and Japan

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.