Plant Search » Result List



Capparis spinosa var. inermis


('productnameshort')

Capparis spinosa var. inermis is the plant that brings us the delicious capers commonly used in Mediterranean cuisine for their intense flavour.


Description:
Capparis spinosa var. inermis is the spineless form of the plant that brings us the delicious capers commonly used in Mediterranean cuisine for their intense flavour. It is a sprawling, evergreen shrub with thick, rounded leaves and gorgeous, butterfly-like, pure white flowers with long whisker-like stamens. Pick the unopened buds and salt or pickle them for your own recipes. You can also do the same with the berries and the leaves. Though hardy to zone 8 capers are generally untested in our wet winter climate. Protection in a dry location is probably necessary.


Common Name: Caper Bush

Family: Capparaceae (The Caper Family)

Zone Hardiness: 8-10

Light: Full Sun

Height: 2-4'

Width: 3-5'

Primary Bloom Colour: White/Cream

Secondary Bloom Colour: Green

Class: Evergreen

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Summer

Soil Moisture: Dry, Drought Tolerant

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: No

Berries: No

Benefits:

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native:

Native Habitat: Sandy and gravely soils and rocky habitats including rocky hillsides, cliffs, stone walls, rock crevices in coastal regions of the Mediterranean Basin.

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Europe and Africa - Europe and Western Russia

Asia and the Pacific - Southwest Asia and Asia Minor

Europe and Africa - North Africa

Asia and the Pacific - Himalayas

Asia and the Pacific - Australasia

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.